Past Recitalists

by Peoria AGO on January 22, 2014

The Peoria Chapter of the American Guild of Organists is dedicated to promoting and preserving the great art of the pipe organ in this area for many generations to come. To that end, the concerts we sponsor feature highly acclaimed international organists as well as the most talented local, regional, and national artists. Below is a list of recitalists and performing organizations featured on the Peoria AGO Concert Artist Series since its founding in 1946. For information about the organ at each concert location, visit our Area Pipe Organs page.

2015-2016
Walter Stout – Bethel Lutheran, Bartonville
“From Sea to Shining Sea” featuring Dr. Jeannine Jordan, organist and David Jordan, media artist – First Christian
National Lutheran Choir – Trinity Lutheran
Diane Bish – First United Methodist

2014-2015
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (formerly the Glen Ellyn Children’s Chorus) – Trinity Lutheran
Jonathan Rudy – Cathedral of St. Mary
Matthew Dirst – Trinity Lutheran

2013-2014
Rachel Keehner – Trinity Lutheran (Program)
Scott Montgomery – Cathedral of St. Mary (Program)
Jens Korndörfer – First Federated (Program)
Fort Bend Boys Choir of Texas – Trinity Lutheran

Scott Montgomery

Scott Montgomery


2012-2013
István Ruppert – Westminster Presbyterian
Christian Lane – Cathedral of St. Mary (Program)
Janette Fishell – Trinity Lutheran/Peoria Bach Festival 2013 (Program)

István Ruppert, professor of organ at the Franz Liszt Academy of Music in Budapest, Hungary

István Ruppert, professor of organ at the Franz Liszt Academy of Music in Budapest, Hungary


2011-2012
David Arcus – Cathedral of St. Mary
Jonathan Kroepel – Cathedral of St. Mary
Joshua Hearn with the Bradley Symphony Orchestra – Cathedral of St. Mary


2010-2011
Joshua Hearn – Westminster
Jonathan Wessler – Cathedral of St. Mary
Mark Gifford (Silent Film – King of Kings) – First Baptist (Poster)

Mark Gifford

Mark Gifford

 

2009-2010
Michael Bedford – First Baptist
Michael Bedford Workshop – First Baptist
Harry Lyn Huff – Cathedral of St. Mary


2008-2009
Susan Klotzbach – First Baptist
Brett Wolgast – Cathedral of St. Mary
Brett Wolgast Workshop – Trinity Lutheran
Marilyn Keiser – Evelyn Chapel, Illinois Wesleyan, Bloomington


2007-2008
Bradley Hunter Welch – Trinity Lutheran (Program)


2006-2007
Johannes Unger – Trinity Lutheran (Program)
Scott Montgomery – Westminster Presbyterian
Thomas Trenney – Redeemer Lutheran

Johannes Unger, Organist at St Mary’s, Lübeck

Johannes Unger, Organist at St Mary’s, Lübeck


2005-2006
Todd Gresick and Daniel Legacy – Salem Lutheran
Ken Cowan – First United Methodist
Joshua Russell – First Baptist Church


2004-2005
Lynne Davis – Cathedral of St. Mary
Huw Lewis – Cathedral of St. Mary
Huw Lewis Workshop – First Baptist


2003-2004
James David Christie – Trinity Lutheran
Thomas Trenney (Silent Film – Phantom) – First Baptist
Thomas Trenney – St. Martin de Porres


2002-2003
Thomas Murray – Cathedral of St. Mary
Thomas Trenney (Silent Film – Zorro) – First Christian
Thomas Trenney – First Federated

2001-2002
Mickey Thomas Terry – Cathedral of St. Mary
Ji-yeon Choi – Westminster Presbyterian


2000-2001
Dana M. Robinson – Trinity Lutheran
Matthew Dirst – Cathedral of St. Mary

 

1999-2000
Douglas Cleveland – Cathedral of St. Mary
Wilma Jensen – Cathedral of St. Mary


1998-1999
Duo Danica – St. Matthew Episcopal, Bloomington
Lynn Zeigler – Cathedral of St. Mary


1997-1998
Diane Meredith Belcher – First Baptist
Mary Beth Wittry – First Federated
David Schrader – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1996-1997
Frederick Swann – First Baptist
Heather Hinton – Westminster Presbyterian


1995-1996
Charles Callahan – Cathedral of St. Mary
Douglas Cleveland – First United Methodist


1994-1995
James Welch – Cathedral of St. Mary
Lawrence K. Bowie – First Federated


1993-1994
Frederick Swann – First Baptist
Martin Jean – Westminster Presbyterian


1992-1993
Matthew Dirst – Cathedral of St. Mary
C. J. Sambach – St. Paul United Church of Christ


1991-1992
Frederick Swann – First Baptist
John Obetz with Members of the Peoria Symphony Orchestra – First Presbyterian


1990-1991
Mary Preston – Bethel Lutheran Church
Jon Gillock & Kathleen Bride – Westminster Presbyterian

 

1989-1990
Michael Farris – First Federated
Lenora McCroskey – Trinity Lutheran
Delbert D. Disselhorst – Westminster Presbyterian


1988-1989
Diane Bish – First United Methodist
Gary Zwicky – St. Martin de Porres
James Kibbie – Cathedral of St. Mary


1987-1988
David Porkola – St. Martin de Porres
Anita Werling – First Federated
Matthew Dirst – Trinity Lutheran


1986-1987
Christa Rakich – Bethel Lutheran
Vincent DeMartino – St. Thomas
Schuyler Robinson – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1985-1986
Craig Cramer – Cathedral of St. Mary


1984-1985
Frederick Swann – First Baptist
Barbara Thomson – First Baptist


1983-1984
Brett Wolgast – Trinity Lutheran
Guy Bovet – First Federated


1982-1983
Carlo Curley – St. Thomas
Judith Hancock – Cathedral of St. Mary


1981-1982
McNeil Robinson – Cathedral Church of St. Paul
Jerald Hamilton – First Federated


1980-1981
Clyde Holloway – Cathedral Church of St. Paul
Joan Lippincot – First United Methodist

 

1979-1980
Gerre Hancock – First Federated
John Obetz – First Baptist


1978-1979
Robert Anderson – Cathedral Church of St. Paul
Jay Peterson – First Federated
Marianne Webb – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1977-1978
Delbert D. Disselhorst – First United Methodist
Robert Glasgow – First Federated


1976-1977
Jean Louis-Gil – Cathedral of St. Mary
August Humer – First Baptist


1975-1976
George McPhee – Cathedral of St. Mary
Richard Heschke – First Baptist


1974-1975
Odile Pierre – First Baptist
David Bruce Payne – Cathedral of St. Mary


1973-1974
John Rose – First United Methodist
Nicolas Kynaston – Cathedral of St. Mary


1972-1973
George Baker – First United Methodist
Monika Henking – Cathedral of St. Mary


1971-1972
Wim Van Der Panne – Cathedral of St. Mary
Frederick Swann – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1970-1971
Ted Allen Worth – First United Methodist
Herndon Spillman – First United Methodist

 

1969-1970
Frederick Swann – First United Methodist
Robert Lodine – Cathedral Church of St. Paul
Gillian Weir – Cathedral of St. Mary


1968-1969
John Weaver – First United Methodist
Clyde Holloway – Cathedral of St. Mary

1967-1968
Richard Elsasser – First United Methodist
Peter Hurford – Cathedral of St. Mary


1966-1967
Wilma Jensen – First United Methodist
Heinz Wunderlich – Cathedral of St. Mary


1965-1966
Frank W. Asper – First United Methodist
Ronald Arnatt – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1964-1965
Jerald Hamilton – First United Methodist
Elizabeth Lange – Cathedral of St. Mary
Lady Susi Jeans – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1963-1964
John Weaver – First United Methodist
Marilou Kratzenstein – Cathedral of St. Mary
Oswald G. Ragatz – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1962-1963
Alec Wyton – First United Methodist
Robert Glasgow – Cathedral of St. Mary
Edward Mondello – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1961-1962
E. Power Biggs – Cathedral Church of St. Paul

E. Power Biggs

E. Power Biggs


1960-1961
Hugh Giles – First United Methodist
Marie-Claire Alain – Cathedral of St. Mary

 

1959-1960
Carl Weinrich – First United Methodist
Donald McDonald – Cathedral of St. Mary


1958-1959
Catharine Crozier – First United Methodist
Oswald G. Ragatz – Cathedral of St. Mary


1957-1958
Fernando Germani – Cathedral of St. Mary
William Teague – First United Methodist


1956-1957
Alexander Schreiner – First United Methodist
David Craighead – Cathedral of St. Mary


1955-1956
Mario Salvador – Cathedral of St. Mary
Marilyn Mason – First United Methodist


1954-1955
Clair Cocci – Cathedral of St. Mary
Virgil Fox – First United Methodist


1953-1954
André Marchal – First United Methodist
Robert Baker – First United Methodist

1952-1953
George Markey – Cathedral of St. Mary
Jeanne Demessieux – First United Methodist


1951-1952
Fernando Germani – First United Methodist
Jean Langlais – Cathedral of St. Mary

Jean Langlais

Jean Langlais


1950-1951
Flor Peeters – Cathedral of St. Mary
Edouard Nies-Berger – First United Methodist

Flor Peeters

Flor Peeters

 

1949-1950
Fernando Germani – Cathedral of St. Mary
Clair Cocci – First United Methodist


1948-1949
Marcel Dupré – Cathedral of St. Mary
Richard Ross – Cathedral Church of St. Paul


1947-1948
Ellen Law Parrott – Westminster Presbyterian
Catharine Crozier – Cathedral of St. Mary
Paul Swarm – First Federated

Catharine Crozier

Catharine Crozier


1946-1947
Walter Baker – Scottish Rite Cathedral

Walter Baker

Walter Baker

Leave a Reply